General and Operations Managers pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $205,120 or more. The middle half of general and operations managers in Kankakee earn between $63,460 and $138,380.
- $47K10th
- $63K25th
- $93KMedian
- $138K75th
- $205K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,670 | $9,639 | $55.61 |
| Median | $93,310 | $7,776 | $44.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,460 | $5,288 | $30.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,380 | $11,532 | $66.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
General and Operations Managers pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
General and operations managers in Kankakee earn 15% less than the Illinois average ($135,540) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($134,940). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $105,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $115,670 | $93,310 | $46,750 | $205,120 | 970 |
| Illinois | $135,540 | $103,570 | $53,240 | $269,320 | 171,300 |
| United States | $134,940 | $105,770 | $50,090 | $253,390 | 3,503,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
General and Operations Managers salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $115,670, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $84,619 a year, or $7,052 a month and $3,255 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for general and operations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $115,670 buys what about $119,997 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
General and Operations Managers salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 8th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($143,740).
- Chicago$143,740
- Bloomington$120,560
- Decatur$120,130
- Peoria$119,290
- Rockford$118,610
- Springfield$118,450
- Champaign$117,930
- Kankakee$115,670
Highest-paying cities for general and operations managers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($216,150).
- Trenton, NJ$216,150
- San Jose, CA$190,310
- New York, NY$189,200
- Bridgeport, CT$181,760
- Boulder, CO$180,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
General and Operations Managers salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do general and operations managers make an hour in Kankakee?
$55.61 an hour on average, and $44.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level general and operations managers salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the general and operations managers take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $84,619 a year ($7,052 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,670.
Do general and operations managers earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.