General and Operations Managers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $217,870 or more. The middle half of general and operations managers in Crestview earn between $67,080 and $151,500.
- $49K10th
- $67K25th
- $100KMedian
- $152K75th
- $218K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,080 | $10,173 | $58.69 |
| Median | $100,070 | $8,339 | $48.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,080 | $5,590 | $32.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $151,500 | $12,625 | $72.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
General and Operations Managers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
General and operations managers in Crestview earn 4% less than the Florida average ($126,940) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($134,940). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $105,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $122,080 | $100,070 | $49,010 | $217,870 | 3,020 |
| Florida | $126,940 | $101,580 | $48,670 | $226,080 | 236,290 |
| United States | $134,940 | $105,770 | $50,090 | $253,390 | 3,503,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
General and Operations Managers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $122,080, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $94,708 a year, or $7,892 a month and $3,643 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for general and operations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $122,080 buys what about $125,815 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
General and Operations Managers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 7th of 22 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($131,240).
- Miami$131,240
- Naples$130,490
- Tampa$130,340
- Palm Bay$129,860
- Jacksonville$126,740
- Orlando$126,060
- Crestview$122,080
- Sarasota$118,270
- Fort Myers$118,060
- Pensacola$116,940
Highest-paying cities for general and operations managers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($216,150).
- Trenton, NJ$216,150
- San Jose, CA$190,310
- New York, NY$189,200
- Bridgeport, CT$181,760
- Boulder, CO$180,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
General and Operations Managers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do general and operations managers make an hour in Crestview?
$58.69 an hour on average, and $48.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level general and operations managers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the general and operations managers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $94,708 a year ($7,892 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,080. Florida has no state income tax.
Do general and operations managers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.