Fundraisers pay range in Johnstown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,010 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Johnstown earn between $38,810 and $75,500.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $52KMedian
- $76K75th
- $89K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,660 | $4,888 | $28.20 |
| Median | $51,820 | $4,318 | $24.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,810 | $3,234 | $18.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,500 | $6,292 | $36.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Johnstown vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Johnstown earn 17% less than the Pennsylvania average ($70,570) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnstown | $58,660 | $51,820 | $36,270 | $89,010 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $70,570 | $63,730 | $45,110 | $98,870 | 6,180 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Johnstown
On the average salary of $58,660, a single filer in Johnstown takes home about $47,512 a year, or $3,959 a month and $1,827 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Johnstown a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Johnstown area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $58,660 buys what about $68,266 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Johnstown ($44,110). A typical home costs $107,146, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Johnstown ranks 11th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($76,310).
- Philadelphia$76,310
- Reading$70,200
- State College$67,550
- Pittsburgh$67,080
- Harrisburg$66,830
- Allentown$65,750
- York$63,420
- Lancaster$63,380
- Scranton$63,010
- Johnstown$58,660
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Johnstown: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Johnstown?
$28.20 an hour on average, and $24.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Johnstown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Johnstown?
About $47,512 a year ($3,959 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,660. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in Johnstown than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Johnstown, PA (27780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.89, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.