Fundraisers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,820 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Corvallis earn between $55,940 and $78,890.
- $42K10th
- $56K25th
- $61KMedian
- $79K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,540 | $5,462 | $31.51 |
| Median | $60,960 | $5,080 | $29.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,940 | $4,662 | $26.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,890 | $6,574 | $37.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Corvallis earn 8% less than the Oregon average ($70,970) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $65,540 | $60,960 | $42,430 | $83,820 | 50 |
| Oregon | $70,970 | $64,080 | $48,150 | $100,890 | 2,090 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $65,540, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $50,162 a year, or $4,180 a month and $1,929 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $65,540 buys what about $63,009 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 5th of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($74,510).
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Corvallis?
$31.51 an hour on average, and $29.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $50,162 a year ($4,180 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,540. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.86, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.