Fundraisers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $110,150 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Worcester earn between $50,120 and $83,890.
- $44K10th
- $50K25th
- $59KMedian
- $84K75th
- $110K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,810 | $5,818 | $33.56 |
| Median | $59,420 | $4,952 | $28.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,120 | $4,177 | $24.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,890 | $6,991 | $40.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Worcester earn 17% less than the Massachusetts average ($84,270) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $69,810 | $59,420 | $44,450 | $110,150 | 450 |
| Massachusetts | $84,270 | $79,060 | $51,580 | $128,260 | 6,160 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $69,810, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $54,771 a year, or $4,564 a month and $2,107 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $69,810 buys what about $68,092 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($86,910).
- Boston$86,910
- Barnstable$81,720
- Amherst$81,170
- Pittsfield$79,540
- Springfield$74,020
- Worcester$69,810
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Worcester?
$33.56 an hour on average, and $28.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $54,771 a year ($4,564 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,810. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.81, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.