Fundraisers pay range in Amherst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $114,870 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Amherst earn between $56,710 and $99,750.
- $51K10th
- $57K25th
- $82KMedian
- $100K75th
- $115K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,170 | $6,764 | $39.02 |
| Median | $82,340 | $6,862 | $39.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,710 | $4,726 | $27.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,750 | $8,312 | $47.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Amherst vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Amherst earn 4% less than the Massachusetts average ($84,270) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst | $81,170 | $82,340 | $51,220 | $114,870 | 320 |
| Massachusetts | $84,270 | $79,060 | $51,580 | $128,260 | 6,160 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Amherst
On the average salary of $81,170, a single filer in Amherst takes home about $62,195 a year, or $5,183 a month and $2,392 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Amherst a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amherst area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $81,170 buys what about $80,973 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Amherst ($57,030). A typical home costs $363,400, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Amherst ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($86,910).
- Boston$86,910
- Barnstable$81,720
- Amherst$81,170
- Pittsfield$79,540
- Springfield$74,020
- Worcester$69,810
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Amherst: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Amherst?
$39.02 an hour on average, and $39.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Amherst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Amherst?
About $62,195 a year ($5,183 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,170. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in Amherst than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Amherst Town-Northampton, MA (11200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 6.92, this job is 6.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.