Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,050 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Salem earn between $51,650 and $72,430.
- $44K10th
- $52K25th
- $56KMedian
- $72K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,140 | $5,178 | $29.88 |
| Median | $56,490 | $4,708 | $27.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,650 | $4,304 | $24.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,430 | $6,036 | $34.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Salem earn 3% more than the Oregon average ($60,180) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $62,140 | $56,490 | $44,500 | $88,050 | 80 |
| Oregon | $60,180 | $55,910 | $43,660 | $82,990 | 2,530 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $62,140, a single filer in Salem takes home about $47,692 a year, or $3,974 a month and $1,834 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $62,140 buys what about $59,952 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($64,550).
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Salem: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Salem?
$29.88 an hour on average, and $27.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Salem?
About $47,692 a year ($3,974 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,140. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.28, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.