Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Grants Pass
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,720 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Grants Pass earn between $49,940 and $73,630.
- $45K10th
- $50K25th
- $61KMedian
- $74K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,140 | $5,178 | $29.88 |
| Median | $61,020 | $5,085 | $29.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,940 | $4,162 | $24.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,630 | $6,136 | $35.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Grants Pass vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Grants Pass earn 3% more than the Oregon average ($60,180) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants Pass | $62,140 | $61,020 | $44,950 | $81,720 | 60 |
| Oregon | $60,180 | $55,910 | $43,660 | $82,990 | 2,530 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Grants Pass
On the average salary of $62,140, a single filer in Grants Pass takes home about $47,692 a year, or $3,974 a month and $1,834 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Grants Pass a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grants Pass area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.8), so the average $62,140 buys what about $63,564 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Grants Pass ($50,730). A typical home costs $392,879, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other Oregon cities
Grants Pass ranks 2nd of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($64,550).
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Grants Pass: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Grants Pass?
$29.87 an hour on average, and $29.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Grants Pass?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Grants Pass?
About $47,692 a year ($3,974 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,140. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Grants Pass than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Grants Pass, OR (24420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 9.86, this job is 9.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.