Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,910 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Omaha earn between $43,250 and $61,460.
- $37K10th
- $43K25th
- $47KMedian
- $61K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,450 | $4,538 | $26.18 |
| Median | $47,130 | $3,928 | $22.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,250 | $3,604 | $20.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,460 | $5,122 | $29.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Omaha earn 6% less than the Nebraska average ($58,130) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $54,450 | $47,130 | $36,880 | $62,910 | 40 |
| Nebraska | $58,130 | $51,630 | $45,260 | $78,460 | 100 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $54,450, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $44,333 a year, or $3,694 a month and $1,705 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $44,473 | $3,706 |
| Working in NE | $44,333 | $3,694 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $54,450 buys what about $59,242 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in nearby metro areas
- Des Moines, IA$57,250
- Sioux Falls, SD$67,770
- Kansas City, MO$42,430
- Jefferson City, MO$37,560
- Minneapolis, MN$66,270
- St. Louis, MO$47,220
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Omaha: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Omaha?
$26.18 an hour on average, and $22.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Omaha?
About $44,333 a year ($3,694 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,450.
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.