Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,890 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Minneapolis earn between $55,410 and $82,130.
- $44K10th
- $55K25th
- $64KMedian
- $82K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,270 | $5,522 | $31.86 |
| Median | $64,440 | $5,370 | $30.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,410 | $4,618 | $26.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,130 | $6,844 | $39.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Minneapolis earn 9% more than the Minnesota average ($61,040) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $66,270 | $64,440 | $43,950 | $83,890 | 130 |
| Minnesota | $61,040 | $58,990 | $44,870 | $81,320 | 580 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $66,270, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $52,445 a year, or $4,370 a month and $2,017 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $53,003 | $4,417 |
| Working in MN | $52,445 | $4,370 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $66,270 buys what about $63,221 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in nearby metro areas
- Sioux Falls, SD$67,770
- Madison, WI$50,180
- Des Moines, IA$57,250
- Green Bay, WI$57,180
- Omaha, NE$54,450
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Minneapolis?
$31.86 an hour on average, and $30.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $52,445 a year ($4,370 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,270. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.35, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.35).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.