SOC 19-4071 · Boulder, CO metro

Forest and Conservation Technicians Salary in Boulder, CO

The average salary for forest and conservation technicians in Boulder, Colorado is $64,610 a year ($31.06 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $63,650: half of the 50 people in this job in the Boulder, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).

$64,610average per year

$31.06 / hourMedian $63,650Take-home ≈ $51,960

  • $49K10th
  • $53K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $74K75th
  • $83K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

50people in this job
+9%vs U.S. average
#2 of 4Colorado metros
105cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Boulder

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,850 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Boulder earn between $53,460 and $73,670.

  • $49K10th
  • $53K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $74K75th
  • $83K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$64,610$5,384$31.06
Median$63,650$5,304$30.60
Entry level (25th percentile)$53,460$4,455$25.70
Experienced (75th percentile)$73,670$6,139$35.42

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Forest and conservation technicians in Boulder earn 4% more than the Colorado average ($62,090) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $54,560.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Boulder$64,610$63,650$49,190$82,85050
Colorado$62,090$57,550$44,950$84,1501,040
United States$59,060$54,560$40,330$83,63030,410

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Boulder

On the average salary of $64,610, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $51,960 a year, or $4,330 a month and $1,998 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Boulder a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $64,610 buys what about $61,415 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 11.3 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $64,610 is worth in another city

Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other Colorado cities

Boulder ranks 2nd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($67,690).

All Forest and Conservation Technicians salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians

Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).

Forest and Conservation Technicians salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Forest and Conservation Technicians in Boulder, CO.

Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Boulder: questions

How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Boulder?

$31.06 an hour on average, and $30.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Boulder?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,460, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Boulder?

About $51,960 a year ($4,330 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,610. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?

The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.