Chemical Technicians pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,530 or more. The middle half of chemical technicians in Boulder earn between $58,250 and $77,390.
- $48K10th
- $58K25th
- $67KMedian
- $77K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,360 | $5,947 | $34.31 |
| Median | $66,960 | $5,580 | $32.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,250 | $4,854 | $28.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,390 | $6,449 | $37.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chemical Technicians pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Chemical technicians in Boulder earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($68,160) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($63,900). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $60,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $71,360 | $66,960 | $47,510 | $93,530 | 150 |
| Colorado | $68,160 | $63,770 | $46,850 | $94,970 | 1,180 |
| United States | $63,900 | $60,390 | $41,740 | $92,040 | 57,540 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chemical Technicians salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $71,360, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $56,600 a year, or $4,717 a month and $2,177 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for chemical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $71,360 buys what about $67,831 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Chemical Technicians salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$71,360
- Fort Collins$69,350
- Denver$64,040
- Colorado Springs$62,230
Highest-paying cities for chemical technicians
Baton Rouge, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($94,470).
- Baton Rouge, LA$94,470
- Lake Charles, LA$89,340
- Augusta, GA$83,060
- Niles, MI$81,900
- Beaumont, TX$80,360
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chemical Technicians salary in Boulder: questions
How much do chemical technicians make an hour in Boulder?
$34.31 an hour on average, and $32.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chemical technicians salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chemical technicians take-home pay in Boulder?
About $56,600 a year ($4,717 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,360. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do chemical technicians earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4031; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.09, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.