Food Batchmakers pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,370 or more. The middle half of food batchmakers in Scranton earn between $34,390 and $48,060.
- $32K10th
- $34K25th
- $40KMedian
- $48K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,040 | $3,503 | $20.21 |
| Median | $39,780 | $3,315 | $19.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,390 | $2,866 | $16.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,060 | $4,005 | $23.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Batchmakers pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Food batchmakers in Scranton earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($42,990) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($43,750). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $42,040 | $39,780 | $31,710 | $57,370 | 680 |
| Pennsylvania | $42,990 | $39,920 | $31,370 | $59,310 | 8,160 |
| United States | $43,750 | $42,290 | $31,990 | $58,940 | 174,520 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Batchmakers salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $42,040, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $34,669 a year, or $2,889 a month and $1,333 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for food batchmakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $42,040 buys what about $44,936 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Batchmakers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 9th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Williamsport pays the most ($55,390).
- Williamsport$55,390
- Lancaster$45,670
- Allentown$44,770
- Gettysburg$44,360
- Harrisburg$44,310
- York$43,250
- Chambersburg$42,750
- Reading$42,180
- Scranton$42,040
- Erie$41,170
Highest-paying cities for food batchmakers
Cedar Rapids, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,370).
- Cedar Rapids, IA$64,370
- Battle Creek, MI$60,740
- Lexington, KY$57,970
- Decatur, IL$57,270
- Williamsport, PA$55,390
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Batchmakers salary in Scranton: questions
How much do food batchmakers make an hour in Scranton?
$20.21 an hour on average, and $19.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food batchmakers salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food batchmakers take-home pay in Scranton?
About $34,669 a year ($2,889 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,040. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do food batchmakers earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3092; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.36, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.