Food Batchmakers pay range in Gettysburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,530 or more. The middle half of food batchmakers in Gettysburg earn between $34,770 and $52,620.
- $34K10th
- $35K25th
- $46KMedian
- $53K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,360 | $3,697 | $21.33 |
| Median | $46,440 | $3,870 | $22.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,770 | $2,898 | $16.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,620 | $4,385 | $25.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Batchmakers pay in Gettysburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Food batchmakers in Gettysburg earn 3% more than the Pennsylvania average ($42,990) and about the same as the U.S. average ($43,750). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg | $44,360 | $46,440 | $34,150 | $55,530 | 140 |
| Pennsylvania | $42,990 | $39,920 | $31,370 | $59,310 | 8,160 |
| United States | $43,750 | $42,290 | $31,990 | $58,940 | 174,520 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Batchmakers salary after taxes in Gettysburg
On the average salary of $44,360, a single filer in Gettysburg takes home about $36,461 a year, or $3,038 a month and $1,402 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Gettysburg a good place for food batchmakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gettysburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.4), so the average $44,360 buys what about $46,509 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Gettysburg ($46,610). A typical home costs $337,387, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Batchmakers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Gettysburg ranks 4th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Williamsport pays the most ($55,390).
- Williamsport$55,390
- Lancaster$45,670
- Allentown$44,770
- Gettysburg$44,360
- Harrisburg$44,310
- York$43,250
- Chambersburg$42,750
- Reading$42,180
- Scranton$42,040
- Erie$41,170
Highest-paying cities for food batchmakers
Cedar Rapids, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,370).
- Cedar Rapids, IA$64,370
- Battle Creek, MI$60,740
- Lexington, KY$57,970
- Decatur, IL$57,270
- Williamsport, PA$55,390
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Batchmakers salary in Gettysburg: questions
How much do food batchmakers make an hour in Gettysburg?
$21.33 an hour on average, and $22.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food batchmakers salary in Gettysburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food batchmakers take-home pay in Gettysburg?
About $36,461 a year ($3,038 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,360. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do food batchmakers earn more in Gettysburg than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($43,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3092; area Gettysburg, PA (23900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.79, this job is 3.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.