First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,170 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of security workers in Milwaukee earn between $45,630 and $66,300.
- $44K10th
- $46K25th
- $55KMedian
- $66K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,970 | $4,748 | $27.39 |
| Median | $55,270 | $4,606 | $26.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,630 | $3,802 | $21.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,300 | $5,525 | $31.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of security workers in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($57,440) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($59,900). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $55,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $56,970 | $55,270 | $43,830 | $77,170 | 430 |
| Wisconsin | $57,440 | $55,270 | $39,520 | $77,910 | 880 |
| United States | $59,900 | $55,940 | $37,300 | $92,260 | 81,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $56,970, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $46,035 a year, or $3,836 a month and $1,771 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for first-line supervisors of security workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $56,970 buys what about $58,770 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 3rd of 5 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Green Bay pays the most ($70,450).
All First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of security workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,760).
- Kennewick, WA$87,760
- Fayetteville, AR$86,220
- Lafayette, IN$85,230
- Florence, SC$78,970
- Chattanooga, TN$78,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of security workers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$27.39 an hour on average, and $26.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of security workers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of security workers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $46,035 a year ($3,836 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,970.
Do first-line supervisors of security workers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1091; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.