First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,630 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of security workers in Green Bay earn between $58,380 and $83,330.
- $45K10th
- $58K25th
- $72KMedian
- $83K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,450 | $5,871 | $33.87 |
| Median | $72,300 | $6,025 | $34.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,380 | $4,865 | $28.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,330 | $6,944 | $40.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of security workers in Green Bay earn 23% more than the Wisconsin average ($57,440) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($59,900). At the median the gap is +29% against the U.S. median of $55,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $70,450 | $72,300 | $44,860 | $96,630 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $57,440 | $55,270 | $39,520 | $77,910 | 880 |
| United States | $59,900 | $55,940 | $37,300 | $92,260 | 81,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $70,450, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $55,718 a year, or $4,643 a month and $2,143 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for first-line supervisors of security workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $70,450 buys what about $75,683 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 1st of 5 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
All First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of security workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,760).
- Kennewick, WA$87,760
- Fayetteville, AR$86,220
- Lafayette, IN$85,230
- Florence, SC$78,970
- Chattanooga, TN$78,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of security workers make an hour in Green Bay?
$33.87 an hour on average, and $34.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of security workers salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of security workers take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $55,718 a year ($4,643 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,450.
Do first-line supervisors of security workers earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1091; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.