Firefighters pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,150 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Oxnard earn between $59,760 and $78,650.
- $50K10th
- $60K25th
- $77KMedian
- $79K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,440 | $6,037 | $34.83 |
| Median | $77,400 | $6,450 | $37.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,760 | $4,980 | $28.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,650 | $6,554 | $37.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Firefighters in Oxnard earn 24% less than the California average ($95,090) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +31% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $72,440 | $77,400 | $49,760 | $97,150 | 660 |
| California | $95,090 | $85,120 | $52,390 | $136,150 | 31,470 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $72,440, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $57,069 a year, or $4,756 a month and $2,195 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $72,440 buys what about $65,536 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 12.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 19th of 25 California metro areas for this job; Bakersfield pays the most ($199,490).
- Bakersfield$199,490
- San Jose$134,270
- San Francisco$110,590
- Los Angeles$108,860
- Vallejo$99,530
- Sacramento$97,420
- Stockton$89,710
- Santa Maria$87,660
- Santa Rosa$86,410
- Oxnard$72,440
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Oxnard?
$34.83 an hour on average, and $37.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $57,069 a year ($4,756 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,440. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.