Advertisement
Firefighters average salary by city in California
- Bakersfield$199,490
- San Jose$134,270
- San Francisco$110,590
- Los Angeles$108,860
- Vallejo$99,530
- Sacramento$97,420
- Stockton$89,710
- Santa Maria$87,660
- Santa Rosa$86,410
- Modesto$85,430
- Riverside$84,120
- Salinas$82,830
- Fresno$82,520
- Napa$78,450
- San Luis Obispo$77,790
- San Diego$74,540
- Yuba City$73,390
- Chico$73,300
- Oxnard$72,440
- Redding$71,690
- Santa Cruz$71,110
- Merced$68,120
- Visalia$63,870
- Hanford$60,990
- El Centro$58,430
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield | $199,490 | $72,410 | $57,710 | $134,086 | 101 |
| San Jose | $134,270 | $152,100 | $93,800 | $94,644 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $110,590 | $113,700 | $96,420 | $80,437 | 116 |
| Los Angeles | $108,860 | $98,050 | $77,720 | $79,381 | 114 |
| Vallejo | $99,530 | $95,950 | $81,240 | $73,685 | 108 |
| Sacramento | $97,420 | $94,080 | $71,950 | $72,397 | 107 |
| Stockton | $89,710 | $79,540 | $76,280 | $67,690 | 105 |
| Santa Maria | $87,660 | $82,250 | $73,780 | $66,438 | 109 |
| Santa Rosa | $86,410 | $87,400 | $64,980 | $65,675 | 108 |
| Modesto | $85,430 | $77,370 | $75,620 | $65,077 | 104 |
| Riverside | $84,120 | $79,160 | $65,160 | $64,277 | 106 |
| Salinas | $82,830 | $81,070 | $63,920 | $63,490 | 109 |
| Fresno | $82,520 | $79,160 | $64,690 | $63,300 | 102 |
| Napa | $78,450 | $80,260 | $58,930 | $60,816 | 113 |
| San Luis Obispo | $77,790 | $75,910 | $64,980 | $60,404 | 109 |
| San Diego | $74,540 | $70,900 | $58,000 | $58,378 | 112 |
| Yuba City | $73,390 | $80,360 | $49,500 | $57,661 | 104 |
| Chico | $73,300 | $71,830 | $59,680 | $57,605 | 101 |
| Oxnard | $72,440 | $77,400 | $59,760 | $57,069 | 111 |
| Redding | $71,690 | $65,170 | $56,830 | $56,601 | 101 |
| Santa Cruz | $71,110 | $64,980 | $54,120 | $56,240 | 110 |
| Merced | $68,120 | $63,940 | $56,830 | $54,375 | 98 |
| Visalia | $63,870 | $65,170 | $42,640 | $51,462 | 100 |
| Hanford | $60,990 | $55,220 | $50,300 | $49,334 | 102 |
| El Centro | $58,430 | $46,080 | $34,980 | $47,430 | 95 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Firefighters salary in other states
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.