Firefighters pay range in El Centro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,530 or more. The middle half of firefighters in El Centro earn between $34,980 and $75,580.
- $34K10th
- $35K25th
- $46KMedian
- $76K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,430 | $4,869 | $28.09 |
| Median | $46,080 | $3,840 | $22.15 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,980 | $2,915 | $16.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,580 | $6,298 | $36.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in El Centro vs. California and the U.S.
Firefighters in El Centro earn 39% less than the California average ($95,090) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Centro | $58,430 | $46,080 | $34,320 | $93,530 | 180 |
| California | $95,090 | $85,120 | $52,390 | $136,150 | 31,470 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in El Centro
On the average salary of $58,430, a single filer in El Centro takes home about $47,430 a year, or $3,953 a month and $1,824 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is El Centro a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the El Centro area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.2), so the average $58,430 buys what about $61,393 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in El Centro ($45,140). A typical home costs $379,330, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other California cities
El Centro ranks 25th of 25 California metro areas for this job; Bakersfield pays the most ($199,490).
- Bakersfield$199,490
- San Jose$134,270
- San Francisco$110,590
- Los Angeles$108,860
- Vallejo$99,530
- Sacramento$97,420
- Stockton$89,710
- Santa Maria$87,660
- Santa Rosa$86,410
- El Centro$58,430
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in El Centro: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in El Centro?
$28.09 an hour on average, and $22.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in El Centro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in El Centro?
About $47,430 a year ($3,953 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,430. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do firefighters earn more in El Centro than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area El Centro, CA (20940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.21, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.