Facilities Managers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $137,750 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Provo earn between $76,620 and $117,880.
- $63K10th
- $77K25th
- $96KMedian
- $118K75th
- $138K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,450 | $8,288 | $47.81 |
| Median | $95,680 | $7,973 | $46.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,620 | $6,385 | $36.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $117,880 | $9,823 | $56.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Provo earn 4% less than the Utah average ($103,860) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $99,450 | $95,680 | $63,180 | $137,750 | 300 |
| Utah | $103,860 | $99,320 | $63,620 | $147,440 | 1,770 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $99,450, a single filer in Provo takes home about $74,368 a year, or $6,197 a month and $2,860 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $99,450 buys what about $101,240 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($106,400).
- Salt Lake City$106,400
- Ogden$106,010
- Logan$100,050
- Provo$99,450
- St. George$97,390
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Provo: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Provo?
$47.81 an hour on average, and $46.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Provo?
About $74,368 a year ($6,197 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,450. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do facilities managers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.