Facilities Managers pay range in Gettysburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $140,020 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Gettysburg earn between $62,140 and $109,030.
- $58K10th
- $62K25th
- $83KMedian
- $109K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,020 | $7,752 | $44.72 |
| Median | $82,870 | $6,906 | $39.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,140 | $5,178 | $29.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,030 | $9,086 | $52.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Gettysburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Gettysburg earn 9% less than the Pennsylvania average ($102,230) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg | $93,020 | $82,870 | $57,720 | $140,020 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $102,230 | $95,290 | $62,140 | $151,190 | 6,870 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Gettysburg
On the average salary of $93,020, a single filer in Gettysburg takes home about $71,414 a year, or $5,951 a month and $2,747 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Gettysburg a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gettysburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.4), so the average $93,020 buys what about $97,527 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Gettysburg ($46,610). A typical home costs $337,387, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Gettysburg ranks 13th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($113,690).
- Philadelphia$113,690
- Chambersburg$110,050
- Allentown$103,270
- Lancaster$102,090
- Pittsburgh$101,660
- State College$100,950
- Reading$99,590
- York$98,500
- Scranton$97,880
- Gettysburg$93,020
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Gettysburg: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Gettysburg?
$44.72 an hour on average, and $39.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Gettysburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Gettysburg?
About $71,414 a year ($5,951 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,020. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Gettysburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Gettysburg, PA (23900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.74, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.