Facilities Managers pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,570 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Medford earn between $83,190 and $129,550.
- $69K10th
- $83K25th
- $102KMedian
- $130K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,540 | $9,212 | $53.14 |
| Median | $101,990 | $8,499 | $49.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,190 | $6,932 | $40.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,550 | $10,796 | $62.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Medford earn 6% less than the Oregon average ($117,760) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $110,540 | $101,990 | $68,650 | $162,570 | 60 |
| Oregon | $117,760 | $110,710 | $71,840 | $171,130 | 1,830 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $110,540, a single filer in Medford takes home about $78,224 a year, or $6,519 a month and $3,009 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $110,540 buys what about $108,978 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 6th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($125,300).
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Medford: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Medford?
$53.15 an hour on average, and $49.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Medford?
About $78,224 a year ($6,519 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,540. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.