Facilities Managers pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $150,880 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Pinehurst earn between $75,570 and $125,520.
- $51K10th
- $76K25th
- $98KMedian
- $126K75th
- $151K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,980 | $8,498 | $49.03 |
| Median | $98,250 | $8,188 | $47.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,570 | $6,298 | $36.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,520 | $10,460 | $60.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Pinehurst earn 12% less than the North Carolina average ($115,410) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $101,980 | $98,250 | $51,430 | $150,880 | 40 |
| North Carolina | $115,410 | $108,130 | $62,680 | $171,950 | 4,810 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $101,980, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $77,013 a year, or $6,418 a month and $2,962 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $101,980 buys what about $115,446 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 12th of 14 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($124,770).
- Durham$124,770
- Wilmington$122,540
- Winston-Salem$119,200
- Charlotte$118,940
- Greenville$116,960
- Hickory$116,370
- Greensboro$116,110
- Raleigh$112,100
- Rocky Mount$109,320
- Pinehurst$101,980
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Pinehurst?
$49.03 an hour on average, and $47.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $77,013 a year ($6,418 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,980.
Do facilities managers earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.