Facilities Managers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,180 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Rochester earn between $95,620 and $137,440.
- $78K10th
- $96K25th
- $125KMedian
- $137K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,990 | $10,249 | $59.13 |
| Median | $124,610 | $10,384 | $59.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,620 | $7,968 | $45.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $137,440 | $11,453 | $66.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Rochester earn 6% more than the Minnesota average ($116,290) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $122,990 | $124,610 | $77,780 | $163,180 | 160 |
| Minnesota | $116,290 | $109,720 | $74,220 | $168,500 | 3,000 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $122,990, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $88,490 a year, or $7,374 a month and $3,403 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $122,990 buys what about $135,420 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 1st of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Rochester$122,990
- Minneapolis$121,470
- St. Cloud$109,130
- Mankato$108,780
- Duluth$107,200
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Rochester?
$59.13 an hour on average, and $59.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $88,490 a year ($7,374 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,990. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.