Facilities Managers pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $176,790 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Minneapolis earn between $93,410 and $138,740.
- $78K10th
- $93K25th
- $117KMedian
- $139K75th
- $177K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $121,470 | $10,122 | $58.40 |
| Median | $116,930 | $9,744 | $56.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,410 | $7,784 | $44.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,740 | $11,562 | $66.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Minneapolis earn 4% more than the Minnesota average ($116,290) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $121,470 | $116,930 | $77,670 | $176,790 | 1,930 |
| Minnesota | $116,290 | $109,720 | $74,220 | $168,500 | 3,000 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $121,470, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $87,548 a year, or $7,296 a month and $3,367 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $88,582 | $7,382 |
| Working in MN | $87,548 | $7,296 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $121,470 buys what about $115,882 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 2nd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($122,990).
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Minneapolis?
$58.40 an hour on average, and $56.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $87,548 a year ($7,296 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $121,470. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.