Facilities Managers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $153,860 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Monroe earn between $74,080 and $125,290.
- $59K10th
- $74K25th
- $99KMedian
- $125K75th
- $154K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,730 | $8,478 | $48.91 |
| Median | $99,100 | $8,258 | $47.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,080 | $6,173 | $35.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,290 | $10,441 | $60.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Monroe earn about the same as the Louisiana average ($102,760) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $101,730 | $99,100 | $58,620 | $153,860 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $102,760 | $97,120 | $62,370 | $163,170 | 1,160 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $101,730, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $77,731 a year, or $6,478 a month and $2,990 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $101,730 buys what about $121,691 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 3rd of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Shreveport pays the most ($117,760).
- Shreveport$117,760
- New Orleans$103,650
- Monroe$101,730
- Hammond$99,450
- Baton Rouge$99,140
- Lafayette$96,840
- Alexandria$93,520
- Slidell$91,370
- Houma$91,210
- Lake Charles$82,730
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Monroe?
$48.91 an hour on average, and $47.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $77,731 a year ($6,478 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,730.
Do facilities managers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.