Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,610 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in Monroe earn between $91,690 and $153,880.
- $82K10th
- $92K25th
- $111KMedian
- $154K75th
- $170K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $128,650 | $10,721 | $61.85 |
| Median | $110,510 | $9,209 | $53.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,690 | $7,641 | $44.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $153,880 | $12,823 | $73.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in Monroe earn 6% less than the Louisiana average ($136,670) and 33% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -37% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $128,650 | $110,510 | $81,590 | $169,610 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $136,670 | $127,500 | $80,390 | $200,870 | 2,860 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $128,650, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $95,725 a year, or $7,977 a month and $3,682 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $128,650 buys what about $153,893 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 1.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 9th of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job; New Orleans pays the most ($143,150).
- New Orleans$143,150
- Slidell$140,010
- Baton Rouge$135,710
- Shreveport$135,500
- Lafayette$132,330
- Lake Charles$131,470
- Houma$130,810
- Hammond$129,970
- Monroe$128,650
- Alexandria$126,010
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in Louisiana
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in Monroe?
$61.85 an hour on average, and $53.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $95,725 a year ($7,977 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $128,650.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.22, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.22).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.