Facilities Managers pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,800 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Lafayette earn between $66,120 and $110,300.
- $53K10th
- $66K25th
- $88KMedian
- $110K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,670 | $8,222 | $47.44 |
| Median | $88,340 | $7,362 | $42.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,120 | $5,510 | $31.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,300 | $9,192 | $53.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Lafayette earn 13% less than the Indiana average ($113,860) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $98,670 | $88,340 | $53,360 | $163,800 | 220 |
| Indiana | $113,860 | $104,560 | $58,860 | $180,440 | 4,110 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $98,670, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $74,064 a year, or $6,172 a month and $2,849 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $98,670 buys what about $105,608 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 10th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($123,990).
- Columbus$123,990
- Bloomington$119,220
- Evansville$118,910
- Kokomo$117,020
- Indianapolis$115,680
- Terre Haute$111,090
- Michigan City$108,300
- Elkhart$107,720
- Fort Wayne$106,700
- Lafayette$98,670
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Lafayette?
$47.44 an hour on average, and $42.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $74,064 a year ($6,172 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,670. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do facilities managers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.13, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.