Facilities Managers pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $176,920 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Indianapolis earn between $81,460 and $139,750.
- $61K10th
- $81K25th
- $109KMedian
- $140K75th
- $177K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,680 | $9,640 | $55.62 |
| Median | $109,160 | $9,097 | $52.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,460 | $6,788 | $39.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $139,750 | $11,646 | $67.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Indianapolis earn about the same as the Indiana average ($113,860) and about the same as the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $115,680 | $109,160 | $61,360 | $176,920 | 1,400 |
| Indiana | $113,860 | $104,560 | $58,860 | $180,440 | 4,110 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $115,680, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $84,454 a year, or $7,038 a month and $3,248 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $115,680 buys what about $120,883 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 5th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($123,990).
- Columbus$123,990
- Bloomington$119,220
- Evansville$118,910
- Kokomo$117,020
- Indianapolis$115,680
- Terre Haute$111,090
- Michigan City$108,300
- Elkhart$107,720
- Fort Wayne$106,700
- Lafayette$98,670
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Indianapolis?
$55.62 an hour on average, and $52.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $84,454 a year ($7,038 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,680. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do facilities managers earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.