Facilities Managers pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,630 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Tucson earn between $76,680 and $121,570.
- $61K10th
- $77K25th
- $97KMedian
- $122K75th
- $153K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,750 | $8,396 | $48.44 |
| Median | $96,940 | $8,078 | $46.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,680 | $6,390 | $36.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,570 | $10,131 | $58.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Tucson earn 5% less than the Arizona average ($106,070) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $100,750 | $96,940 | $60,610 | $152,630 | 410 |
| Arizona | $106,070 | $99,880 | $62,160 | $160,050 | 3,430 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $100,750, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $77,583 a year, or $6,465 a month and $2,984 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $100,750 buys what about $103,977 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 3rd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($109,200).
- Phoenix$109,200
- Lake Havasu City$107,290
- Tucson$100,750
- Prescott Valley$99,580
- Sierra Vista$96,500
- Yuma$92,090
- Flagstaff$90,450
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Tucson: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Tucson?
$48.44 an hour on average, and $46.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Tucson?
About $77,583 a year ($6,465 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,750.
Do facilities managers earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.