Facilities Managers pay range in Flagstaff
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,990 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Flagstaff earn between $60,630 and $104,120.
- $51K10th
- $61K25th
- $81KMedian
- $104K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,450 | $7,538 | $43.49 |
| Median | $80,710 | $6,726 | $38.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,630 | $5,052 | $29.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,120 | $8,677 | $50.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Flagstaff vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Flagstaff earn 15% less than the Arizona average ($106,070) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagstaff | $90,450 | $80,710 | $51,240 | $131,990 | 130 |
| Arizona | $106,070 | $99,880 | $62,160 | $160,050 | 3,430 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Flagstaff
On the average salary of $90,450, a single filer in Flagstaff takes home about $70,594 a year, or $5,883 a month and $2,715 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Flagstaff a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flagstaff area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $90,450 buys what about $90,157 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Flagstaff ($47,500). A typical home costs $628,981, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Arizona cities
Flagstaff ranks 7th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($109,200).
- Phoenix$109,200
- Lake Havasu City$107,290
- Tucson$100,750
- Prescott Valley$99,580
- Sierra Vista$96,500
- Yuma$92,090
- Flagstaff$90,450
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Flagstaff: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Flagstaff?
$43.49 an hour on average, and $38.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Flagstaff?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Flagstaff?
About $70,594 a year ($5,883 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,450.
Do facilities managers earn more in Flagstaff than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Flagstaff, AZ (22380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.94, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.