Environmental Engineers pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,610 or more. The middle half of environmental engineers in Billings earn between $101,020 and $131,400.
- $69K10th
- $101K25th
- $116KMedian
- $131K75th
- $159K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,720 | $9,810 | $56.60 |
| Median | $115,550 | $9,629 | $55.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,020 | $8,418 | $48.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,400 | $10,950 | $63.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Environmental Engineers pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Environmental engineers in Billings earn 10% more than the Montana average ($106,590) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($112,910). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $107,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $117,720 | $115,550 | $68,830 | $158,610 | 50 |
| Montana | $106,590 | $100,140 | $63,920 | $154,530 | 300 |
| United States | $112,910 | $107,110 | $69,990 | $162,220 | 38,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Environmental Engineers salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $117,720, a single filer in Billings takes home about $86,356 a year, or $7,196 a month and $3,321 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for environmental engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $117,720 buys what about $125,869 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Environmental Engineers salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 1st of 2 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Billings$117,720
- Helena$105,550
Highest-paying cities for environmental engineers
Baton Rouge, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($144,100).
- Baton Rouge, LA$144,100
- Kennewick, WA$140,210
- Vallejo, CA$140,040
- Santa Rosa, CA$138,740
- Beaumont, TX$135,550
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Environmental Engineers salary in Billings: questions
How much do environmental engineers make an hour in Billings?
$56.60 an hour on average, and $55.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level environmental engineers salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the environmental engineers take-home pay in Billings?
About $86,356 a year ($7,196 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,720.
Do environmental engineers earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($112,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2081; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.96, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.