Electronics Engineers, Except Computer pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $185,210 or more. The middle half of electronics engineers (except computer) in Billings earn between $95,660 and $144,040.
- $84K10th
- $96K25th
- $117KMedian
- $144K75th
- $185K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $124,340 | $10,362 | $59.78 |
| Median | $117,160 | $9,763 | $56.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,660 | $7,972 | $45.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $144,040 | $12,003 | $69.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Electronics engineers (except computer) in Billings earn 19% more than the Montana average ($104,690) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($137,280). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $130,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $124,340 | $117,160 | $84,100 | $185,210 | 30 |
| Montana | $104,690 | $93,380 | $80,120 | $160,110 | 140 |
| United States | $137,280 | $130,220 | $81,840 | $206,960 | 96,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $124,340, a single filer in Billings takes home about $90,588 a year, or $7,549 a month and $3,484 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for electronics engineers (except computer)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $124,340 buys what about $132,947 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer salary in nearby metro areas
- Ogden, UT$117,310
- Fort Collins, CO$139,000
- Boise, ID$113,970
- Greeley, CO$124,840
- Boulder, CO$142,170
- Provo, UT$120,500
Highest-paying cities for electronics engineers (except computer)
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($187,710).
- San Jose, CA$187,710
- Santa Cruz, CA$178,240
- San Francisco, CA$168,490
- Santa Rosa, CA$160,490
- San Diego, CA$155,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer salary in Billings: questions
How much do electronics engineers (except computer) make an hour in Billings?
$59.78 an hour on average, and $56.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electronics engineers (except computer) salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electronics engineers (except computer) take-home pay in Billings?
About $90,588 a year ($7,549 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $124,340.
Do electronics engineers (except computer) earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($137,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2072; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.