Emergency Medical Technicians pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,410 or more. The middle half of emergency medical technicians in Milwaukee earn between $37,940 and $51,220.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $49KMedian
- $51K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,230 | $3,852 | $22.23 |
| Median | $48,880 | $4,073 | $23.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,940 | $3,162 | $18.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,220 | $4,268 | $24.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Emergency Medical Technicians pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Emergency medical technicians in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($45,170) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,830). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $44,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $46,230 | $48,880 | $37,350 | $56,410 | 830 |
| Wisconsin | $45,170 | $43,060 | $33,550 | $60,910 | 3,930 |
| United States | $46,830 | $44,470 | $34,130 | $62,500 | 180,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $46,230, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $37,935 a year, or $3,161 a month and $1,459 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for emergency medical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $46,230 buys what about $47,691 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 4th of 11 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Appleton pays the most ($53,930).
- Appleton$53,930
- Fond du Lac$49,270
- Sheboygan$46,270
- Milwaukee$46,230
- Eau Claire$46,140
- Janesville$45,280
- Madison$45,080
- Green Bay$45,060
- Racine$44,560
- La Crosse$44,190
Highest-paying cities for emergency medical technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,700).
- San Jose, CA$72,700
- Honolulu, HI$70,060
- Chicago, IL$63,090
- Santa Cruz, CA$59,910
- San Francisco, CA$59,630
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do emergency medical technicians make an hour in Milwaukee?
$22.23 an hour on average, and $23.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level emergency medical technicians salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the emergency medical technicians take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $37,935 a year ($3,161 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,230.
Do emergency medical technicians earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2042; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.