Emergency Medical Technicians pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,080 or more. The middle half of emergency medical technicians in Salem earn between $39,010 and $58,310.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $51KMedian
- $58K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,690 | $4,141 | $23.89 |
| Median | $50,800 | $4,233 | $24.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,010 | $3,251 | $18.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,310 | $4,859 | $28.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Emergency Medical Technicians pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Emergency medical technicians in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($50,040) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($46,830). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $44,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $49,690 | $50,800 | $36,060 | $62,080 | 210 |
| Oregon | $50,040 | $49,270 | $37,600 | $63,430 | 1,970 |
| United States | $46,830 | $44,470 | $34,130 | $62,500 | 180,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $49,690, a single filer in Salem takes home about $38,647 a year, or $3,221 a month and $1,486 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for emergency medical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $49,690 buys what about $47,941 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 9.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($52,580).
Highest-paying cities for emergency medical technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,700).
- San Jose, CA$72,700
- Honolulu, HI$70,060
- Chicago, IL$63,090
- Santa Cruz, CA$59,910
- San Francisco, CA$59,630
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in Salem: questions
How much do emergency medical technicians make an hour in Salem?
$23.89 an hour on average, and $24.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level emergency medical technicians salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the emergency medical technicians take-home pay in Salem?
About $38,647 a year ($3,221 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,690. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do emergency medical technicians earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2042; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.