Surgical Technologists pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,730 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Salem earn between $77,540 and $94,640.
- $68K10th
- $78K25th
- $78KMedian
- $95K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,020 | $6,752 | $38.95 |
| Median | $78,010 | $6,501 | $37.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,540 | $6,462 | $37.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,640 | $7,887 | $45.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($80,990) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $81,020 | $78,010 | $67,640 | $95,730 | 100 |
| Oregon | $80,990 | $81,390 | $59,930 | $97,330 | 1,090 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $81,020, a single filer in Salem takes home about $60,040 a year, or $5,003 a month and $2,309 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $81,020 buys what about $78,168 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 4 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($81,840).
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Salem: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Salem?
$38.95 an hour on average, and $37.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Salem?
About $60,040 a year ($5,003 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,020. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do surgical technologists earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.