Electrical Engineers pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $231,180 or more. The middle half of electrical engineers in Terre Haute earn between $92,300 and $149,280.
- $74K10th
- $92K25th
- $114KMedian
- $149K75th
- $231K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,990 | $10,999 | $63.46 |
| Median | $113,840 | $9,487 | $54.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,300 | $7,692 | $44.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $149,280 | $12,440 | $71.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electrical Engineers pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Electrical engineers in Terre Haute earn 23% more than the Indiana average ($107,710) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($125,100). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $120,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $131,990 | $113,840 | $74,150 | $231,180 | 70 |
| Indiana | $107,710 | $102,670 | $69,290 | $152,480 | 4,000 |
| United States | $125,100 | $120,630 | $76,550 | $184,300 | 198,750 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electrical Engineers salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $131,990, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $94,932 a year, or $7,911 a month and $3,651 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for electrical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $131,990 buys what about $150,335 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 1.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Electrical Engineers salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 1st of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Terre Haute$131,990
- Kokomo$119,350
- Indianapolis$110,250
- Evansville$109,420
- Fort Wayne$105,140
- Bloomington$102,880
- Columbus$102,110
- Michigan City$101,890
- South Bend$101,890
- Lafayette$98,310
Highest-paying cities for electrical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($189,370).
- San Jose, CA$189,370
- San Francisco, CA$162,170
- Albuquerque, NM$158,230
- Austin, TX$157,930
- Manchester, NH$149,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electrical Engineers salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do electrical engineers make an hour in Terre Haute?
$63.46 an hour on average, and $54.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electrical engineers salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electrical engineers take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $94,932 a year ($7,911 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,990. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do electrical engineers earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($125,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2071; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 11.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.