Editors pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,520 or more. The middle half of editors in Lafayette earn between $39,930 and $61,990.
- $30K10th
- $40K25th
- $40KMedian
- $62K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,950 | $4,329 | $24.98 |
| Median | $39,930 | $3,328 | $19.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,930 | $3,328 | $19.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,990 | $5,166 | $29.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Editors in Lafayette earn 18% less than the Indiana average ($63,020) and 42% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -49% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $51,950 | $39,930 | $29,910 | $86,520 | 40 |
| Indiana | $63,020 | $56,440 | $30,860 | $99,380 | 830 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $51,950, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $41,741 a year, or $3,478 a month and $1,605 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $51,950 buys what about $55,603 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 3rd of 3 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($70,690).
- Indianapolis$70,690
- Fort Wayne$57,390
- Lafayette$51,950
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Lafayette?
$24.98 an hour on average, and $19.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $41,741 a year ($3,478 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,950. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do editors earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 42% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.