Editors pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $123,220 or more. The middle half of editors in Indianapolis earn between $46,330 and $84,690.
- $36K10th
- $46K25th
- $65KMedian
- $85K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,690 | $5,891 | $33.99 |
| Median | $65,390 | $5,449 | $31.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,330 | $3,861 | $22.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,690 | $7,058 | $40.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Editors in Indianapolis earn 12% more than the Indiana average ($63,020) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $70,690 | $65,390 | $35,930 | $123,220 | 280 |
| Indiana | $63,020 | $56,440 | $30,860 | $99,380 | 830 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $70,690, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $55,062 a year, or $4,588 a month and $2,118 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $70,690 buys what about $73,869 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 1st of 3 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Indianapolis$70,690
- Fort Wayne$57,390
- Lafayette$51,950
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Indianapolis?
$33.98 an hour on average, and $31.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $55,062 a year ($4,588 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,690. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do editors earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.