Editors pay range in Peoria
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,910 or more. The middle half of editors in Peoria earn between $50,020 and $76,520.
- $39K10th
- $50K25th
- $58KMedian
- $77K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,210 | $5,184 | $29.91 |
| Median | $58,000 | $4,833 | $27.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,020 | $4,168 | $24.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,520 | $6,377 | $36.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Peoria vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Editors in Peoria earn 23% less than the Illinois average ($80,620) and 31% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria | $62,210 | $58,000 | $38,580 | $93,910 | 40 |
| Illinois | $80,620 | $76,060 | $46,410 | $107,850 | 4,560 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Peoria
On the average salary of $62,210, a single filer in Peoria takes home about $49,227 a year, or $4,102 a month and $1,893 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Peoria a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Peoria area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.2), so the average $62,210 buys what about $68,190 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Peoria ($49,590). A typical home costs $172,742, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Illinois cities
Peoria ranks 5th of 5 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($81,020).
- Chicago$81,020
- Springfield$70,340
- Rockford$66,870
- Champaign$65,090
- Peoria$62,210
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Peoria: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Peoria?
$29.91 an hour on average, and $27.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Peoria?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Peoria?
About $49,227 a year ($4,102 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,210.
Do editors earn more in Peoria than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Peoria, IL (37900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.