Editors pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,630 or more. The middle half of editors in Champaign earn between $49,030 and $78,450.
- $37K10th
- $49K25th
- $62KMedian
- $78K75th
- $90K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,090 | $5,424 | $31.29 |
| Median | $62,030 | $5,169 | $29.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,030 | $4,086 | $23.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,450 | $6,538 | $37.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Editors in Champaign earn 19% less than the Illinois average ($80,620) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $65,090 | $62,030 | $36,840 | $89,630 | 100 |
| Illinois | $80,620 | $76,060 | $46,410 | $107,850 | 4,560 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $65,090, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $51,399 a year, or $4,283 a month and $1,977 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $65,090 buys what about $70,213 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 4th of 5 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($81,020).
- Chicago$81,020
- Springfield$70,340
- Rockford$66,870
- Champaign$65,090
- Peoria$62,210
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Champaign: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Champaign?
$31.29 an hour on average, and $29.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Champaign?
About $51,399 a year ($4,283 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,090.
Do editors earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.65, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.