Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,560 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Medford earn between $31,580 and $49,930.
- $31K10th
- $32K25th
- $42KMedian
- $50K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,950 | $3,579 | $20.65 |
| Median | $42,080 | $3,507 | $20.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,580 | $2,632 | $15.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,930 | $4,161 | $24.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Medford earn about the same as the Oregon average ($43,440) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $42,950 | $42,080 | $30,670 | $60,560 | 320 |
| Oregon | $43,440 | $41,080 | $30,580 | $61,530 | 5,210 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $42,950, a single filer in Medford takes home about $33,750 a year, or $2,812 a month and $1,298 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $42,950 buys what about $42,343 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 2nd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($47,750).
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Medford: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Medford?
$20.65 an hour on average, and $20.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Medford?
About $33,750 a year ($2,812 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,950. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.36, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.