Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,500 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Corvallis earn between $30,550 and $43,690.
- $30K10th
- $31K25th
- $38KMedian
- $44K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,870 | $3,322 | $19.17 |
| Median | $37,600 | $3,133 | $18.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,550 | $2,546 | $14.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,690 | $3,641 | $21.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Corvallis earn 8% less than the Oregon average ($43,440) and about the same as the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $39,870 | $37,600 | $30,080 | $49,500 | 100 |
| Oregon | $43,440 | $41,080 | $30,580 | $61,530 | 5,210 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $39,870, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $31,512 a year, or $2,626 a month and $1,212 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $39,870 buys what about $38,330 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 14.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 6th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($47,750).
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Corvallis?
$19.17 an hour on average, and $18.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $31,512 a year ($2,626 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,870. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.