Data Entry Keyers pay range in Beaumont
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,300 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Beaumont earn between $29,300 and $43,690.
- $28K10th
- $29K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,860 | $3,238 | $18.68 |
| Median | $36,540 | $3,045 | $17.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,300 | $2,442 | $14.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,690 | $3,641 | $21.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Beaumont vs. Texas and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Beaumont earn 5% less than the Texas average ($40,800) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont | $38,860 | $36,540 | $28,270 | $56,300 | 120 |
| Texas | $40,800 | $38,880 | $28,020 | $56,920 | 17,850 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Beaumont
On the average salary of $38,860, a single filer in Beaumont takes home about $33,404 a year, or $2,784 a month and $1,285 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Beaumont a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beaumont area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.0), so the average $38,860 buys what about $43,156 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Beaumont ($48,630). A typical home costs $185,608, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Texas cities
Beaumont ranks 11th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($47,790).
- Midland$47,790
- Dallas$43,930
- Longview$43,510
- Austin$42,350
- Houston$41,470
- Killeen$41,260
- College Station$41,020
- San Antonio$39,770
- Amarillo$39,070
- Beaumont$38,860
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Beaumont: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Beaumont?
$18.68 an hour on average, and $17.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Beaumont?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Beaumont?
About $33,404 a year ($2,784 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,860. Texas has no state income tax.
Do data entry keyers earn more in Beaumont than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (13140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.