Data Entry Keyers pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,930 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Longview earn between $34,890 and $55,610.
- $27K10th
- $35K25th
- $41KMedian
- $56K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,510 | $3,626 | $20.92 |
| Median | $41,310 | $3,442 | $19.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,890 | $2,908 | $16.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,610 | $4,634 | $26.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Longview earn 7% more than the Texas average ($40,800) and about the same as the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $43,510 | $41,310 | $26,930 | $61,930 | 120 |
| Texas | $40,800 | $38,880 | $28,020 | $56,920 | 17,850 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $43,510, a single filer in Longview takes home about $37,140 a year, or $3,095 a month and $1,428 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $43,510 buys what about $48,623 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 3rd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($47,790).
- Midland$47,790
- Dallas$43,930
- Longview$43,510
- Austin$42,350
- Houston$41,470
- Killeen$41,260
- College Station$41,020
- San Antonio$39,770
- Amarillo$39,070
- Waco$38,940
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Longview: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Longview?
$20.92 an hour on average, and $19.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Longview?
About $37,140 a year ($3,095 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,510. Texas has no state income tax.
Do data entry keyers earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.