Data Entry Keyers pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,630 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Indianapolis earn between $36,410 and $47,390.
- $32K10th
- $36K25th
- $41KMedian
- $47K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,390 | $3,532 | $20.38 |
| Median | $40,550 | $3,379 | $19.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,410 | $3,034 | $17.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,390 | $3,949 | $22.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Indianapolis earn about the same as the Indiana average ($42,230) and about the same as the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $42,390 | $40,550 | $32,000 | $56,630 | 850 |
| Indiana | $42,230 | $40,550 | $31,460 | $55,040 | 2,370 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $42,390, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $34,163 a year, or $2,847 a month and $1,314 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $42,390 buys what about $44,297 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 4th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($47,610).
- Bloomington$47,610
- Elkhart$43,130
- South Bend$42,460
- Indianapolis$42,390
- Lafayette$40,810
- Fort Wayne$40,520
- Evansville$39,180
- Muncie$35,660
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Indianapolis?
$20.38 an hour on average, and $19.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $34,163 a year ($2,847 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,390. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do data entry keyers earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.