Data Entry Keyers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,890 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Fort Wayne earn between $33,870 and $46,350.
- $32K10th
- $34K25th
- $39KMedian
- $46K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,520 | $3,377 | $19.48 |
| Median | $39,480 | $3,290 | $18.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,870 | $2,822 | $16.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,350 | $3,862 | $22.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Fort Wayne earn 4% less than the Indiana average ($42,230) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $40,520 | $39,480 | $31,550 | $50,890 | 120 |
| Indiana | $42,230 | $40,550 | $31,460 | $55,040 | 2,370 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $40,520, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $32,924 a year, or $2,744 a month and $1,266 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $40,520 buys what about $43,771 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 6th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($47,610).
- Bloomington$47,610
- Elkhart$43,130
- South Bend$42,460
- Indianapolis$42,390
- Lafayette$40,810
- Fort Wayne$40,520
- Evansville$39,180
- Muncie$35,660
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$19.48 an hour on average, and $18.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $32,924 a year ($2,744 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,520. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do data entry keyers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.