Credit Analysts pay range in Killeen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,390 or more. The middle half of credit analysts in Killeen earn between $57,960 and $81,980.
- $49K10th
- $58K25th
- $63KMedian
- $82K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,760 | $6,313 | $36.42 |
| Median | $62,620 | $5,218 | $30.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,960 | $4,830 | $27.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,980 | $6,832 | $39.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Credit Analysts pay in Killeen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Credit analysts in Killeen earn 14% less than the Texas average ($88,300) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($100,850). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $83,510.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $75,760 | $62,620 | $49,240 | $130,390 | 30 |
| Texas | $88,300 | $78,730 | $50,600 | $134,860 | 6,130 |
| United States | $100,850 | $83,510 | $56,250 | $169,230 | 64,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Credit Analysts salary after taxes in Killeen
On the average salary of $75,760, a single filer in Killeen takes home about $62,127 a year, or $5,177 a month and $2,390 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Killeen a good place for credit analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Killeen area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $75,760 buys what about $83,132 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Killeen ($46,660). A typical home costs $252,591, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Credit Analysts salary in other Texas cities
Killeen ranks 6th of 9 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($94,490).
Highest-paying cities for credit analysts
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,870).
- New York, NY$153,870
- San Jose, CA$135,700
- San Francisco, CA$133,360
- Washington, DC$120,420
- Burlington, VT$119,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Credit Analysts salary in Killeen: questions
How much do credit analysts make an hour in Killeen?
$36.43 an hour on average, and $30.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level credit analysts salary in Killeen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the credit analysts take-home pay in Killeen?
About $62,127 a year ($5,177 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,760. Texas has no state income tax.
Do credit analysts earn more in Killeen than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($100,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2041; area Killeen-Temple, TX (28660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.