Construction Laborers pay range in San Angelo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,000 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in San Angelo earn between $32,310 and $42,920.
- $29K10th
- $32K25th
- $37KMedian
- $43K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,160 | $3,180 | $18.35 |
| Median | $36,810 | $3,068 | $17.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,310 | $2,692 | $15.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,920 | $3,577 | $20.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in San Angelo vs. Texas and the U.S.
Construction laborers in San Angelo earn 11% less than the Texas average ($42,910) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Angelo | $38,160 | $36,810 | $28,890 | $52,000 | 240 |
| Texas | $42,910 | $40,620 | $32,560 | $56,930 | 123,250 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in San Angelo
On the average salary of $38,160, a single filer in San Angelo takes home about $32,842 a year, or $2,737 a month and $1,263 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Angelo a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Angelo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.5), so the average $38,160 buys what about $41,275 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Angelo ($43,530). A typical home costs $236,295, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Texas cities
San Angelo ranks 19th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Beaumont pays the most ($47,080).
- Beaumont$47,080
- Austin$44,360
- Sherman$44,070
- Houston$43,850
- Corpus Christi$43,820
- Dallas$43,780
- Midland$42,840
- San Antonio$41,880
- Killeen$41,800
- San Angelo$38,160
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in San Angelo: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in San Angelo?
$18.35 an hour on average, and $17.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in San Angelo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in San Angelo?
About $32,842 a year ($2,737 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,160. Texas has no state income tax.
Do construction laborers earn more in San Angelo than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area San Angelo, TX (41660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.