Construction Laborers pay range in Sherman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,880 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Sherman earn between $36,780 and $49,070.
- $32K10th
- $37K25th
- $44KMedian
- $49K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,070 | $3,672 | $21.19 |
| Median | $43,500 | $3,625 | $20.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,780 | $3,065 | $17.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,070 | $4,089 | $23.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Sherman vs. Texas and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Sherman earn about the same as the Texas average ($42,910) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman | $44,070 | $43,500 | $32,240 | $58,880 | 490 |
| Texas | $42,910 | $40,620 | $32,560 | $56,930 | 123,250 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Sherman
On the average salary of $44,070, a single filer in Sherman takes home about $37,590 a year, or $3,133 a month and $1,446 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Sherman a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sherman area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $44,070 buys what about $46,997 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Sherman ($44,610). A typical home costs $291,269, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Texas cities
Sherman ranks 3rd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Beaumont pays the most ($47,080).
- Beaumont$47,080
- Austin$44,360
- Sherman$44,070
- Houston$43,850
- Corpus Christi$43,820
- Dallas$43,780
- Midland$42,840
- San Antonio$41,880
- Killeen$41,800
- Odessa$41,140
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Sherman: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Sherman?
$21.19 an hour on average, and $20.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Sherman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Sherman?
About $37,590 a year ($3,133 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,070. Texas has no state income tax.
Do construction laborers earn more in Sherman than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Sherman-Denison, TX (43300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.